History of the Club

2017-2018 Season

Matches
  • Pride Match vs. Crescent City Rougaroux (win)
    Man of the Match: Drew
  • North Texas Rugby Festival
    vs. Grand Prairie (loss)
    vs. Dallas Diablos (tie)
    Men of the Matches: Nate (forwards) & Drew (backs)
  • at Crescent City Rougaroux (win)
    Man of the Match: Steamer
    "Sprit" Award: Austin
    Ravishing Rugger: Dylan

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool

Leadership
  • Board members:
    President: Todd M.
    Vice-president: Shayne H.
    Secretary: Glenn B.
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Fundraising: Dave J.
    Community outreach: Todd M.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Assistant coach: Robb L.
    Captain: Adam C.

2016-2017 Season

Matches
  • Pride Match (intrasquad)
  • Turkey Touch/Friendsgiving (intrasquad)
  • vs. Alliance (loss)
  • vs. Dallas Reds (loss)
    Man of the Match: DJ
  • vs. DARC (loss)
    Man of the Match: Jake
  • vs. St. Louis Crusaders (win)
    Man of the Match: Alex
  • vs. Colorado Rush (win)
    Man of the Match: Alex

Tournaments
  • Queen City Crown (Charlotte, NC)
    5th place
    • Games:
      1: vs. Atlanta Bucks (loss)
      2: vs. Kodiaks (win)
      3: vs. Charleston Blockade (loss)
      4: vs. Charlotte Royals (loss)
      5: vs. Nashville Grizzlies (loss)
      6: vs. Scandals (win)
    • Awards:
      "Sprit": Scott
      Back: Delvin
      Forward: JT
      Man of the Tournament: Jake
  • Ruck-a-Buck (Atlanta, GA)
    5th place
    • Games:
      1: vs. Charlotte Royals (loss)
      2: vs. Nashville Grizzlies (loss)
      3: vs. Atlanta Bucks (loss)
      4: vs. Charleston Blockade (loss)
      5: vs. Colorado Rush (win)

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool
  • Thanksgiving Lunch Service
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas
  • Ugly Sweater Holiday Party and Toy Drive
    benefitting Adelfa Botello Callejo Elementary School
  • Dodgeball vs. the Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence
    benefitting the Legacy Cottage
  • Car Wash and Book Drive
    benefitting Adelfa Botello Callejo Elementary School
  • End of Season Party and Canned Goods Drive
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas

Achievements
  • Best LGBT Sports Team 2017 as voted by Dallas Voice readers

End of season
  • Club awards:
    Fitness: Markham
    Rugby Brother: Shayne
    Rugby Evangelist: Glenn
    Community Service: Todd
    Heart of the Souls: Markham & Dave
  • Player awards:
    Rookie of the Year, Back: Jacob
    Rookie of the Year, Forward: Kevin
    Most Improved: Brad
    Comeback Player: Glenn
    Defensive Player of the Year: Adam
    Back of the Year: Delvin
    Forward of the Year: Alex

Leadership
  • Board members:
    President: Dave J.
    Vice-president: Shayne H.
    Secretary: Adam C.
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Fundraising: Scott B.
    Community outreach: Todd M.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Assistant coach: Mateo V.
    Captain: Markham H.

2015-2016 Season

Matches
  • Green & Black Scrimmage (intrasquad)
  • vs. Dallas Reds (loss)
    Man of the Match: Alex
  • vs. Atlanta Bucks (win)
    Man of the Match: Sean
  • vs. Grand Prairie Mavericks (loss)
    Man of the Match: Alex

Tournaments
  • Queen City Crown (Charlotte, NC)
    4th place
    • Games:
      1 (pool play): vs. Queen City Nomads (loss)
      2 (pool play): vs. DC Scandals (win)
      3 (quarter-final): vs. DC Scandals (win)
      4 (semi-final): vs. Queen City Nomads (loss)
    • Awards:
      Rugged Rugger: Adam
      "Sprit": Jim
      Back: DJ
      Forward: Giovanni & Cadno
      Man of the Tournament: Glenn
  • Bingham Cup 2016 (Nashville, TN)
    Challenger Cup (division 3) winners
    • Games:
      1 (pool play): vs. Chicago Dragons B (win 29-5)
      2 (pool play): vs. St. Louis Crusaders (win 41-0)
      3 (pool play): vs. Kings Cross Steelers D (win 42-0)
      4 (pool play): vs. Gotham Knights B (win 33-5)
      5 (semi-final): vs. Nashville Grizzlies B (win 19-17)
      6 (final): vs. Washington Renegades C (win 12-10)
    • Awards:
      Rugged Rugger: Glenn
      Ravishing Rugger: Adam
      "Sprit": Dave
      Back: DJ
      Forward: JT
      Man of the Tournament: Gio
      Zulu Warriors: Gio, JT & Sean

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool
  • Thanksgiving Lunch Service
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas
  • Ugly Sweater Holiday Party and Toy Drive
    benefitting the Family Place
  • End of Season Party and Canned Goods Drive
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas

Achievements
  • 2015 "Giving Back" Award, presented by the Third Half Online
    "Rugby Without Borders" Honorable Mention
  • Best LGBT Sports Team 2016 as voted by Dallas Voice readers

End of season
  • Club awards:
    Fitness: Shayne
    Rugby Brother: Markham
    Rugby Evangelist: Scott
  • Player awards:
    Rookie of the Year, Back: Sean
    Rookie of the Year, Forward: Alex
    Most Improved: Jim
    Defensive Player of the Year: Glenn
    "Sprit": AJ
    Back of the Year: Adam
    Forward of the Year: Giovanni

Leadership:
  • Board members:
    President: Dave J. (Todd H.)
    Vice-president: Shayne H. (David B.)
    Secretary: Adam C. (Dave J.)
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Match secretary: Bill M.
    Fundraising: Scott B.
    Community outreach: Todd M.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Assistant coach: Mateo V.
    Captain: Markham H.

2014-2015 Season

Matches (part of the Dallas Cup competition)
  • vs. DARC (loss)
    Man of the Match: Glenn
  • vs. East Texas (win by forfeit)
  • vs. Reds (loss)
    Man of the Match: Markham
  • vs. Diablos (loss)
    Man of the Match: Pascual

Tournaments
  • Ruck-a-Buck (Atlanta, GA)
    2nd place
    • Games:
      1 (pool play): vs. Atlanta Bucks (tie)
      2 (pool play): vs. DC Scandals (win)
      3 (semi-final): vs. DC Scandals (win)
      4 (final): vs. Atlanta Bucks (loss)
    • Awards:
      Rugged Rugger: Tug
      "Sprit": Glenn
      Back: ET
      Forward: the entire pack
      Man of the Tournament: DJ
  • Combustion (Chicago, IL)
    3rd place
    • Games:
      1: vs. Ottawa Wolves (loss)
      2: vs. Madison Minotaurs (win)
      3: vs. Chicago Old Boys (loss)
    • Awards:
      Ravishing Rugger: Sam
      "Sprit": Markham
      Back: David
      Forward: Pascual
      Man of the Tournament: Gio
  • Alliance Sevens (Fort Worth, TX)
    • Awards:
      Man of the Tournament: Adam
  • Lost Souls Intrasquad Touch Championship

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool
  • Thanksgiving Lunch Service
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas
  • Donation of pies on behalf of Lost Souls
    benefitting Round-Up Saloon Thanksgiving community event
  • Ugly Sweater Holiday Party and Toy Drive
    benefitting ARCH (At Risk Children) Center
  • Cash donation on behalf of Lost Souls
    benefitting Sharon St. Cyr Fund
  • Cash donation on behalf of Lost Souls
    benefitting Dallas Reds (supporting championship run)
  • End of Season Party and Canned Goods Drive
    benefitting Resource Center Dallas

Achievements
  • Best LGBT Sports Team 2015 as voted by Dallas Voice readers

End of season
  • Club awards (voted on by members):
    Fitness: Glenn
    Rugby Brother: AJ
    Community Service: Cadno
    Rugby Evangelist: Markham
    Heart of the Souls: Shayne
  • Player awards (decided by leadership):
    Rookie of the Year, Back: Wheels
    Rookie of the Year, Forward: Jim
    Sevens Standout: Adam
    Most Improved: Sam
    Defensive Player of the Year: Joseph
    "Sprit": Glenn
    Back of the Year: DJ
    Forward of the Year: Cadno

Leadership
  • Board members:
    President: David W.
    Vice-president: Todd H.
    Secretary: Shayne H.
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Match secretary: Donnie S. / Todd M. / Caleb H.
    Fundraising: Scott B.
    Community outreach: Todd M.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Assistant coach: Mateo V.
    Captain: Markham H.

2013-2014 Season

Matches
  • vs. Grand Prairie (loss)
  • vs. DARC (loss)
  • vs. DARC (loss)

Tournaments
  • Ruck-a-Buck (Atlanta, GA)
    3rd place
  • Bloodfest Sevens (Austin, TX)
  • RuckStar Sevens (Dallas, TX)
    Lost Souls awarded Spirit of the Tournament
  • Lost Souls Intrasquad Touch Championship

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool
  • Thanksgiving Lunch Service
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas
  • Ugly Sweater Holiday Party and Toy Drive
    benefitting ARCH (At Risk Children) Center
  • Easter in the Park boothe and Water Sale
    benefitting Paws in the City
  • End of Season Party and Canned Goods Drive
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas

Achievements
  • Best LGBT Sports Team 2014 as voted by Dallas Voice readers

End of season
  • Club awards (voted on by members):
    Fitness: Cadno
    Rugby Brother: Shayne
    Community Service: Shotsy
    Rugby Evangelist: Scott
    Heart of the Souls: Tug
  • Player awards (decided by leadership):
    Rookie of the Year, Back: DJ
    Rookie of the Year, Forward: Giovanni
    Sevens Standout: Allen
    Most Improved: Bill
    Back of the Year: Markham
    Forward of the Year: Shayne
  • Special awards:
    Dizzy Bat Disaster: Tug

Leadership
  • Board members:
    President: David W.
    Vice-president: Todd H.
    Secretary: Scott B. / Shayne H.
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Match secretary: Donnie S.
    Community outreach: Todd M.
    Webmaster: Scott B.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Captain: Mark A.

Bingham Cup Sydney 2014
  • Shotsy and Tug joined Philadelphia Gryphons RFC
    Winners of the Hoagland Cup (division 2)

2012-2013 (Inaugural) Season

Matches
  • vs. Grand Prairie (loss)

Tournaments
  • Hellfest (Dallas, TX)
    4th place
  • Spring Fever (St. Louis, MO)
    2nd place

Events & community service
  • Season Kick-off Party and School Supply Drive
    benefitting Mi Escualita Preschool
  • Thanksgiving Lunch Service
    benefitting the Resource Center Dallas
  • Ugly Sweater Holiday Party and Toy Drive
    benefitting ARCH (At Risk Children) Center

End of season
  • Club awards (voted on by members):
    Fitness: Mark
    Rugby Brother: Martin
    Community Service: Shotsy
    Rugby Evangelist: Roy
    Lost Souls Ambassador: Caleb
  • Player awards (decided by leadership):
    Rookie of the Year, Back: Dave
    Rookie of the Year, Forward: ET
    Most Improved: Shrek
    "Sprit": Olive
    Back of the Year: Beaner
    Forward of the Year: Patric

Leadership
  • Board members:
    President: Patric A.
    Vice-president: Todd M.
    Secretary: Roy C. / Caleb H.
    Treasurer: Caleb H.
    Match secretary: Roy C. / Caleb H.
    Community outreach: Patric A. / David L. / Todd M.
    Webmaster: Caleb H. / David L.
    Members at large: Patric A. / Caleb H. / Todd M. / AJ T.
  • Coaches:
    Head coach: Todd M.
    Captain: Mark A.

2011

Tournaments
  • Hellfest (Dallas, TX)
    2nd place
    as Hellfest Barbarians (precursor to Lost Souls)

Rugby Schedule

Practice
Saturday, Dec 9
10:00am - 12:00pm
Bayles Elementary School
2444 Telegraph Ave
Dallas TX 75228
(Park on Claremont Dr)

Upcoming Matches
vs. St. Louis Crusaders
Apr 2018
Bingham Cup Amsterdam
Jun 7-10, 2018

All events are open to the public.